Lockhart Wins Southside Speedway Feature
BY JILL ERWIN
TIMES-DISPATCH STAFF WRITER
Published Saturday, August 2, 2008

FRIDAY - August 1, 2008
SOUTHSIDE SPEEDWAY
Other Articles

With teammate Chris Dodson having problems, Shayne Lockhart took charge and won tonight's 100-lap Late Model feature at Southside Speedway.

Dodson fell off the pace on Lap 10 and drove through the pits on Lap 11. For the rest of the race, he fought for spots until his engine finally blew on Lap 76.

Lockhart narrowly missed bad fortune on Lap 83 when Eddie Johnson was involved in a four-car accident between Turns 1 and 2. Johnson's car rolled down the track and nearly collected Lockhart, who swerved down onto pit road to avoid contact.

Russ Ellis finished second, Chris Hopkins third.

Roy Hendrick had the comeback of the night. He moved to the rear of the field after cutting a tire down on the first lap in contact with Johnson. He worked his way up to fifth before he was spun out by pole-winner Doug Godsey on Lap 90. Hendrick still managed to finish sixth.


Contact staff writer Jill Erwin at jerwin@timesdispatch.com

RESULTS

Late Models (100 laps): 1. Shayne Lockhart; 2. Russ Ellis; 3. Chris Hopkins; 4. Brad Davis; 5. Doug Godsey; 6. Roy Hendrick; 7. Rob Jenkins; 8. Jeff Oakley; 9. Greg Fernandez; 10. Charles Lamb; 11. Shannon Morano; 12. Alan Purser; 13. Eddie Johnson; 14. Wayne McGee; 15. David Mooney; 16. Chris Dodson; 17. Brandon Hendrick; 18. Jason Pittman.

Street Stocks (25 laps): 1. Mike Ganoe; 2. Melvin Brown; 3. Brian Smith; 4. Larry Lamb; 5. Jim Loving; 6. Justin Dunkum; 7. Kevin Brown; 8. Kevin Lee; 9. Wayne Groome; 10. Roger Davis; 11. Ricky Statler; 12. Jeff Arnett; 13. Michael Sutphin; 14. Travis Nicely; 15. James Groome; 16. Chris Bryant; 17. Robbie Groome; 18. Charles Thacker; 19. O.K. Wilson; 20. Mike Harris; 21. Phil Gallozze; 22. John Kantzler; 23. Ethan Ayers; 24. Herbert LaRue; 25. John Foster; 26. Paul Clemons; 27.Timmy Tiblis (DQ)

U-Car (25 laps): 1. Charlie Simons; 2. George Dickson; 3. Mark Richards; 4. Austin Dodge; 5. Renno Marchetti IV; 6. Lindsay Bryant; 7. Billy Enroughty; 8. Michael Harper; 9. Frank Silva; 10. Mike Chapman; 11. Tony Mills; 12. Ervin Dickerson; 13. Sam Hunt; 14. Michael Hall; 15. Butch Mixell; 16. David Gonce; 17. Chris Farmer; 18. Corey Lawrence; 19. Daniel Thomas; 20. Josh Thomas; 21. Steve Thomas; DQ: Jody Young; Lauren Edgerton.

MACKA (20 laps): 1. Stan Holmes; 2. Brad Davis; 3. Buzz Moore; 4. Ryland Craze; 5. Chad Cramer; 6. Jimmy Greene; 7. Leroy Devore; 8. Stanley Holmes.